UI Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3979,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3979
MSN: 1841906
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Yudino, Temkinsky district, Smolensk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German fire from the ground and forced landed. On board were 21 paratroopers.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru