ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3964 Krivoy Rog
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 January 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot, MAGON
Registration: CCCP-L3964
MSN: 1841702
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Krivoy Rog (   Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered from severe icing and crash-landed.

Classification:
Icing
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org