ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.86A Express X9441 Hendon Airport (HEN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 February 1942
Type:de Havilland DH.86A Express
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: X9441
MSN: 2351
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hendon Airport (HEN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Engine fire. Damaged beyond repair.
17 December 1943 has also been reported as the date for this accident.

Sources:
» De Havilland full production list
» Aeroplane, October 2011

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org