Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:20 FEB 1942
Type:Lockheed 18-40-11 Lodestar
Operator:ML-KNIL (Royal Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force)
Registration: LT-922
C/n / msn: 18-2125
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (Australia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The airplane was struck by a DC-3 that suffered a runway excursion accident.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share