ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.86 Express VH-USE Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 February 1942
Time:08:30
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-USE
MSN: 2309
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) ENE of Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF), Australia
Destination airport:Mount Isa Airport, QLD (ISA/YBMA), Australia
Narrative:
A de Havilland DH.86 Express passenger plane crashed on the slope of Mount Petrie, killing all nine aboard. The flight had taken off from Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD on a flight to Mount Isa.

Sources:
» De Havilland full production list
» NINE LOSE LIVES IN PLANE CRASH. (1942, February 26). The Central Queensland Herald

Photos

photo of de-Havilland-DH-86-Express-VH-USE
accident date: 20-02-1942
type: de Havilland DH.86 Express
registration: VH-USE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD to Mount Isa Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 1566 km (979 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org