Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAR 1942
Time:09:20
Type:Lockheed 18-40-11 Lodestar
Operator:ML-KNIL (Royal Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force)
Registration: LT-918
C/n / msn: 18-2122
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Broome Airport, WA (BME) (Australia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by enemy action on the ground at Broome. The attack was carried out by nine Japanese Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero fighter aircraft.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share