Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 4 March 1942 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L3996 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Gryadki, Smolensk region ? ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During take-off from an airstrip at Gryadki behind enemy lines, Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3996 collided with PS-84 CCCP-L3497.
Two crew members of CCCP-L3996 died.
Both aircraft were later burned by German forces.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.