ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-221 31 Kunming Airport (KMG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 March 1942
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-221
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 31
MSN: 1567
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Kunming Airport (KMG) (   China)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-2, named "Chungshan", crashed 2 km from Kunming Airport shortly after takeoff. Three crew (pilot William H. Schuler, co-pilot Emil Silvan "Scotty" Scott (31), radio operator) and ten passengers killed. Four passengers survived.
PROBABLE CAUSE: overload...soft wet airfield...engine trouble

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» cnac.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield to Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport as the crow flies is 647 km (405 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-2

  • 200 built
  • 63rd loss
  • 28th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 56th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org