| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 MAR 1942 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar |
| Operator: | Panair do Brasil |
| Registration: | PP-PBE |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2099 |
| First flight: | 1941 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (Brazil)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The landing gear broke during takeoff. The fuel tank subsequently ruptured and a fire erupted.
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.