ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m registration unknown Klinserschlucht, Spitzmauer, Near Großer Priel
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 March 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Klinserschlucht, Spitzmauer, Near Großer Priel (   Austria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The plane flew in thick fog against a mountain and crashed. All four occupants died in the crash.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org