ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3975 Medyn
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 March 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3975
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near Medyn (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing on a flight from Monino to an area behind the German lines during World War II.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org