Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 APR 1942
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2487
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:S of Makapu'u, HI (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaneohe NAS, Oahu, HI, United States of America
Destination airport:Kaneohe NAS, Oahu, HI, United States of America
Narrative:
PBY-5A BuNo 2487 was returning from a routine patrol duty out of Kaneohe NAS, HI. The pilot descended down to the Southeast of Oahu, HI, in darkness and squally weather under instrument conditions, turned northwest and approached Makapu'u light in the belief that it was Barber's Point Light. He then apparently attempted to circle what he erroneously thought was Barber's Point Light at low altitude, and crashed into the hillside in normal flight about 200 yards south of Makapu'u light.
At the time of the accident the pilot and crew were on their second flight for the day and had been in the air a total of 12.3 hours.

Sources:
» VPNavy.com
» Hawaii Aviation Preservation Society

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share