Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 APR 1942
Type:Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2409
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Geraldton Airport, WA (GET) (Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Geraldton Airport, WA (GET/YGEL), Australia
Narrative:
The flying boat was damaged beyond repair in a hard, full stall landing. The aircraft was loaded to about 30,000lbs. Several hull rivets were sheared off and the aircraft began taking water. It was brought to the beach were it struck rocks, puncturing the fuselage.

Sources:
» Peter Dunn's Australia @ War website

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share