ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DST-A-207A (DC-3) NC18146 Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 1 May 1942
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DST-A-207A (DC-3)
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC18146
MSN: 1978
First flight: 1938
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S1C3-G
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) NE of Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 1540 m (5052 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Flightnumber:Trip 4
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the side of a hill.

United Trip 4 was a passenger flight from San Francisco Municipal Airport, California, with New York, as its destination. Intermediate stops were scheduled, the first two of which were Oakland, California, and Salt Lake City, Utah.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"The probable cause of the accident was a deviation from the proper course, for reasons undetermined, after the trip had become contact within ten miles of the airport."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oakland Municipal Airport, CA to Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT as the crow flies is 938 km (587 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 47th loss
  • 22nd fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 305th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org