Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 MAY 1942
Type:Lockheed 18-08-01 Lodestar
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 246
C/n / msn: 18-2053
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (South Africa)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Swung on takeoff; crashed and destroyed by fire.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share