Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JUN 1942
Type:Douglas C-49F-DO
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-56621
C/n / msn: 1932
First flight: 1937
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-71
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Location:Camp Williams, WI (United States of America)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Collision with C-48 42-56611.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share