| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 AUG 1942 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 2350 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Santa Cruz Island, CA (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Sank after landing accident.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.