ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-6463 Garnet Peak, MA 
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 August 1942
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-6463
MSN: 4915
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) E of Garnet Peak, MA  (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hempstead Plains-Mitchell Field, NY, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-53 transport plane struck trees on a mountainside, crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Schenectady Gazette - Aug 17, 1942

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 58th loss
  • 26th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 305th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org