Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 AUG 1942
Type:Lockheed 18-40-11 Lodestar
Operator:Australian Department of Civil Aviation
Registration: VHCAG
C/n / msn: 18-2123
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Location:Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by enemy action on the ground.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share