| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 AUG 1942 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-40-11 Lodestar |
| Operator: | Australian Department of Civil Aviation |
| Registration: | VHCAI |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2127 |
| First flight: | 1941 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed by enemy action on the ground.
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.