Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 04474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341361

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 04474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Coco Solo, Manzanillo Bay -   Panama
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit Panama Canal tug on takeoff Coco Solo, Manzanillo Bay, Canal Zone. Six killed on tug. 