ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 04468 Manzanillo Bay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 August 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 04468
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manzanillo Bay (   Panama)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into water during gunnery practice Manzanillo Bay, Canal Zone. The landing lights were used on final. The light apparently penetrated surface of clear glassy water without giving any indication of distance to the water.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» VP-34 mishap list (vpnavy.com)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org