Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 AUG 1942
Type:Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
Operator:KLM West-Indisch Bedrijf
Registration: PJ-AIP
C/n / msn: 1410
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS) (Trinidad and Tobago) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP), Trinidad and Tobago
Destination airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC), Netherlands Antilles
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:
» 22.08.1942 PJ-AIP Lockheed 14F-62 Super Electra "Parkiet" / H. Dekker

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port of Spain-Piarco Airport to Curaçao-Hato International Airport as the crow flies is 845 km (528 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share