Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 SEP 1942
Type:Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 04476
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Amlia Island, AK (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Stalled on takeoff and water-looped Amlia Island, AK. Sunk by gunfire. 

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share