| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 SEP 1942 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18 Lodestar I |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | AX687 |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2017 |
| First flight: | 1940 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bilbeis RAF Station (Egypt)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Belly landed after both props were inadvertently feathered during a training flight.
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.