Accident Douglas C-39 (DC-2) 38-524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341325

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 38-524
MSN: 2081
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km NW of Coamo -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juana Díaz-Losey AAF
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Narrative:
Slammed into a hill at high speed, about 60 m below the crest (~18.1749N 67.3875W) ,with engines running roughly. The throttles were found jammed in the closed position. Pilot Francis H. Durant.
PROBABLE CAUSE: attempted emergency landing in a small valley...unknown malfunction...low overcast...top of the hills in clouds.

Sources:

Military Aviation Disasters/David Gero, p21/22
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)