| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 OCT 1942 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 |
| Operator: | China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC |
| Registration: | 69 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kunming Airport (KMG) (China)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Oil pressure on one was lost engine. The captain feathered the propeller and came around for a landing but hydraulic pressure had dropped to zero so couldn't get landing gear down and locked. The C-47 crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
» CNAC.org
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.