| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 OCT 1942 |
| Type: | Douglas C-49E |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-43619 |
| C/n / msn: | 1494 |
| First flight: | 1935-12-17 (6 years 10 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Wright R-1820-79 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Location: | Knobnoster, MO (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | () |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.