ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-209A NC18951 Kansas City, MO
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 4 November 1942
Time:11:49 CWT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-209A
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC18951
MSN: 2015
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kansas City, MO (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kansas City Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Narrative:
A USAAF Douglas C-53 military transport aircraft (41-20116, msn 4886) had been dispatched from Indianapolis-Stout Field, Indiana, USA to Wichita, Kansas, on an instrument flight plan. The aircraft took off at 09:03.
At 11:44 hours, as the aircraft was approaching the Kansas City Radio Range, a TWA Douglas DC-3 (NC18951, msn 2015) took off from Kansas City Airport. The TWA aircraft climbed into the overcast at 3000 feet until a collision occurred. The DC-3 fell nose down to the left. The aircraft was barely controllable and descended in a tight left spiral. The flight crew managed to reduce airspeed to 60 mph before it struck several small trees. The aircraft swung and came to rest. Both pilots survived the accident.
The C-53 banked left after the collision, but the pilot regained partial control. Part of the right wing was missing. The flight crew made wide turn and landed safely at Kansas City Municipal Airport, Missouri.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error of judgement of the Kansas City Air Traffic Control operator in clearing the TWA DC3 to climb into the overcast, within the limits of a civil airway, when he had the knowledge of the expected arrival, in the immediate vicinity of, the Army C-53."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» CAB File No. 2427-42

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org