ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-15569 East Coast
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 November 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-15569
MSN: 7364
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:East Coast (   Greenland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on the ice cap.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Frozen in Time / Mitchell Zuckoff

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org