ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated Catalina IIIA (PBY-5A) FP535 Reykjavík
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 November 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated Catalina IIIA (PBY-5A)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP535
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:210 km (131.3 mls) WNW off Reykjavík (   Iceland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The plane went missing off Iceland. In 1983 an Icelandic trawler located the wreck at position 64,47N-26,19W.

Sources:
» World War II Crash Sites in Iceland
» RAF Nordic casualities of crews and losses of aircrafts in World War 2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org