Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 NOV 1942
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 60
C/n / msn: 4681
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) NW of Dali, Yunnan Province (China) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Narrative:
CANC Flight 60 left Kunming, China where it had dropped off a load of gasoline and ammunition, and was heading back to Dinjan, India when it disappeared over the Himalaya mountain range.
The wreckage was finally discovered in 2011, 13,400ft up a Himalayan mountain in Yunnan Province, China.

Sources:
» Discovery of wreckage brings Brevard man closure (Florida Today, 1-1-2012)
» CNAC.org
» 69 years after hero American war pilot died, family find his lost plane 13,000ft up a Himalayan mountain (Mail Online, 2-1-2012)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share