ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.95 Flamingo G-AFYG Addis Ababa Airport (ADD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 November 1942
Type:de Havilland DH.95 Flamingo
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AFYG
MSN: 95010
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Addis Ababa Airport (ADD) (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on takeoff.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org