Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 NOV 1942
Type:Lockheed C-57 Lodestar
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-19731
C/n / msn: 18-2118
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Location:Clinton, MD (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Washington-Bolling AFB, DC (BOF/KBOF), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in forced landing. The engines would not restart after feathering the props, presumably during a training flight.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share