| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 NOV 1942 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-40-11 Lodestar |
| Operating for: | Australian National Airways - ANA |
| Leased from: | Australian Department of Civil Aviation |
| Registration: | VHCAH |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2125 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Buna (Papua New Guinea)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Dubudora Airstrip was being bombed as the Lodestar was making its approach. It was hit by machine gun fire and crash-landed on the airstrip.
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.