Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 DEC 1942
Type:Douglas C-48B-DO
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-38324
C/n / msn: 2223
First flight: 1940
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-51
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Location:within Texas (United States of America)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share