ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-32A (DC-2) 42-57228 West Palm Beach-Morrison AAF, FL (PBI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 December 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-32A (DC-2)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-57228
MSN: 1254
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:West Palm Beach-Morrison AAF, FL (PBI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:West Palm Beach-Morrison AAF, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Narrative:
Landing accident causing a ground loop (Cat.4).

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org