Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 DEC 1942
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 02966
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Australia (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Force landed at sea off Australia following an oil leak and blown cylinder. Sunk while under tow by USS Heron 67 hours later. 

Sources:
» VP-101 Mishap List

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share