Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 DEC 1942
Type:Douglas C-53-DO
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-47379
C/n / msn: 7321
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Blythe AAB, CA  (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blythe Airport, CA (BLH), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff with crewless glider plane.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share