Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 DEC 1942
Type:Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 08135
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pacific Ocean (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY), United States of America
Destination airport:Kaneohe NAS, Oahu, HI, United States of America
Narrative:
Missing on flight from NAS Kaneohe.
The PBY-5 became separated from two accompanying planes at 02:00 in bad weather over the Pacific. During the last voice contact with accompanying planes, the crew reported at 7000 feet on instruments, reducing altitude.

Sources:
» VP-54 Mishap List
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share