ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m OY-DAL Wien-Aspern Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 December 1942
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Det Danske Luftfartselskab - DDL
Registration: OY-DAL
MSN: 5610
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Wien-Aspern Airport (   Austria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Destination airport:Wien-Aspern Airport (LOWA), Austria
Narrative:
The Ju-52, named, "Selandia", crashed in fog near Vienna in Austria.

Sources:
» ribewiki.dk

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from København-Kastrup Airport to Wien-Aspern Airport as the crow flies is 857 km (535 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org