ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-08-01 Lodestar 248 Kisumu Airport (KIS) [Lake Victoria]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 December 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-08-01 Lodestar
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 248
MSN: 18-2057
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) off Kisumu Airport (KIS) [Lake Victoria] (   Kenya)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kisumu Airport (KIS/HKKI), Kenya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from Kisumu Airport (KIS). The airplane came down in Kavirondo Gulf, Lake Victoria. It appeared that the undercarriage could not be raised after takeoff because of an electrical failure in the under-carriage safety lock circuit.
The Lodestar was returning to South Africa from Cairo, Egypt.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The combined difficulties of endeavouring to raise the under-carriage and maintain height and speed with a fully loaded aircraft during a night take-off under unfavourable flying conditions gave rise to an error of judgement in which the pilot allowed the aircraft to fly into the water".

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» Key Publishing Ltd Aviation Forums
» 85 years of SAAF / by Winston Brent
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed 18

  • 624 built
  • 22nd loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Kenya
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org