Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:31 DEC 1942
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 08100
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Heceta Head, OR (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
In landing accident.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share