Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JAN 1943
Type:Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AUG
C/n / msn: 6036
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:128 km (80 mls) from Bangui (Central African Republic)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
» Transport aérien en Afrique noire francophone: 1940-1961 / Vital Ferry

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share