Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 JAN 1943
Type:Short Sunderland III
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: N9209
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: mis
Location:off Port Said (Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX), Egypt
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Short Sunderland N9209 of 230 Sqn RAF was detailed to carry out a ten hour anti-submarine patrol in protection of a convoy between Alexandria and Port Said. The aircraft left Alexandria at 16:00 hours on 1 January 1943. Messages were received from the aircraft until 17:30 hours and at 20:45 hours it was reported in the vicinity of Port Said.
Nothing further was heard from the aircraft from 02:30 hours to 08:30 hours on 2 January 1943. Wreckage was discovered off Port Said and at 11:00 hours the remains of the Captain identified but could not be recovered from the sea.
The cause of the accident is not known, but it is assumed that the aircraft dived to investigate a suspicious spot, and failing to pull out in time crashed into the sea.

Sources:
» Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share