Accident Consolidated 28-5MC Canso (PBY-5) 9737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341183

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1943
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated 28-5MC Canso (PBY-5)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9737
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gander Lake, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Destination airport:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Narrative:
Before dawn the Canso flying boat was loaded with fuel, ammunition and depth charges to within a few pounds of its maximum allowable take-off weight. The aircraft departed from Gander. Crossing Gander Lake the crew experienced the severe turbulence
Shortly after passing over the Lake, as the aircraft started to turn, it clipped the tops of trees in rising ground.
The aircraft cut a swath as it plowed through the trees for about 200 feet, at a flat angle of approach before the wings were ripped off. The hull and engines continued another 300 feet, then turned over and caught fire.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
listsearches.rootsweb.com