| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 JAN 1943 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-171 |
| Operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A30-13 |
| C/n / msn: | 1373 |
| First flight: | 1935 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cooktown Airport, QLD (CTN) (Australia)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Cooktown Airport, QLD (CTN/YCKN), Australia |
Narrative:The pilot executed a go around at Cooktown Airport, QLD (CTN), Australia. The DC-2 then stalled 10 feet above runway, causing the starboard wing to contact the runway first, resulting in a groundloop.
Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.