Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1943
Type:Douglas DC-3A-197
Operating for:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Leased from:United Air Lines
Registration: NC16090
C/n / msn: 1929
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Narrative:
Douglas DC-3 NC16090 ("Mainliner Medford") was flying under contract to the USAAF. It crashed while attempting to land and caught fire.
Crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» The Bend Bulletin 11.01.1943

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share