Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:13 JAN 1943
Time:14:10
Type:Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 04431
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:97 km (60.6 mls) N off Perth, WA (Australia)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Engine caught fire, force landed off Australia, plane drifted onto beach.

Sources:
» VP-101 Mishap list
» Peter Dunn's Australia @ War web site

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share