Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 JAN 1943
Type:Douglas C-49D
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7718
C/n / msn: 4143
First flight: 1941
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-71
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:N of Waller Field (Trinidad and Tobago)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share